At Cpnm, accessible at cpnm.org, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by cpnm.org and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at we@cpnm.org

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in cpnm.org. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

We use the information to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

Log Files

cpnm.org follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

cpnm.org doesn’t use cookies.

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

cpnm.org does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

  • China Dealing with Population Crisis as Chinese Women Rejects Pregnancy Incentives
    Now that China’s birth rate has dropped to a critical level, the Chinese government is encouraging women to get married and have more children but many refuse to do so. China’s birth rate has been in a free fall since 2017 despite the scrapping of the government’s previously enforced one-child policy in 2015. As current […]
  • Financial Freedom – The Important Goal that Most Indians Want to Achieve
    Financial freedom is a state of being that many in India aspire to attain because it means they are prepared to face whatever financial challenges come their way. Financial preparedness in life leads to freedom from feeling worried of what the future holds, especially over outcomes of investment decisions. However, gaining financial freedom or independence […]
𐌢